top of page
Isotipo_myo_CMYK-01.png

Notice of Privacy

figura 1 logo.png
figura 3 logo.png
figura 2 logo.png

The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide you with a clear vision, regarding the use of Personal Data, that our clients and / or the people who, with their consent and voluntarily, decide to share with us, on the website “www. myolegal.mx ” , as well as our effort to protect them.

In accordance with the provisions of the "Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties" (here in after "Data Law"), published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on July 5, 2010 and its Regulations , we report the following:

 

A) IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE CONTROLLER

Muhech Ocampo (here in after "M&O"), declares to be a legally constituted company, in accordance with Mexican law, with address located at Av. Nizuc 13, Super Manzana 12, Lote 13, Benito Juárez, CP 77504, Cancún, Quintana Roo.

 

Who claims to be responsible for the treatment, use, storage and disclosure of their Personal Data.

 

B) PERSONAL DATA, OBJECT AND PURPOSE

Based on the provisions of Article 3 of the aforementioned ordinance, we consider it important for your benefit to emphasize the following definitions:

- Personal data: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

M&O may collect the following Personal Data:

- Full name

- Personal and / or business email

- Landline and / or Cell Phone

- Contact Address

- Company and, where appropriate, the position that it carries out in the same

 

M&O may obtain your Personal Data, through the digital environment, that is, through the following link contacto@myolegal.mx when accessing our website (through the use of Cookies) or, where appropriate, through electronic communications that are established with the signature, as well as through correspondence, business cards, telephone communications and / or by filling out physical or digital forms.

 

Similarly, you are informed that M&O omits the use of Web Beacons to collect information about you.

 

- Sensitive personal data: Those personal data that affect the most intimate sphere of the owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference are considered sensitive.

 

M&O, in NO case will request data of this nature about you

 

- Owner: The natural person to whom the personal data correspond

- Responsible: Private individual or legal entity who decides on the processing of personal data.

- Consent: Manifestation of the will of the owner of the data by means of which the treatment of the same is carried out.

- Treatment: The obtaining, use, disclosure or storage of personal data, by any means. The use covers any action of access, handling, use, transfer or disposition of personal data.

 

The Personal Data collected by M&O will be administered and treated in accordance with the general management of the office, with the aim of carrying out the provision of legal services, and will have the following primary purposes for its treatment:

-Responding to a request or information for the provision of services.

 

Regarding this particular subsection, you are informed that the security and confidentiality of the data that you provide when contracting a service with M&O, will be protected by a secure server, under the protocol "Secure Socket Layer" by its acronym (SSL), in such a way that the data sent will be transmitted encrypted to ensure its protection.

 

However, despite having more secure tools every day, the protection of data sent through the internet cannot be guaranteed 100%, so once received, everything possible will be done to safeguard your information.

 

-Process and follow up on the legal services that have been contracted with M&O

-Keep updated the legal relationship that exists between you and M&O

-Generate communities with related themes

-Perform billing, clarification and monitoring of collection and

-Sending notifications regarding changes to this Privacy Notice.

 

- Transfer: Any communication of data made to a person other than the person in charge or in charge of the treatment.

 

Based on the provisions of Article 36 of this ordinance, we inform you that M&O undertakes not to transfer your information to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided in Article 37 thereof.

 

However, M&O reserves the right to share your personal data with the firm's employees and partners or with third parties that process your personal data on behalf of M&O and subject to this Privacy Notice, including notaries and public brokers. It should be noted that all third parties who process your personal data will do so on behalf of M&O and will be subject at all times to the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

 

C) PROCEDURE FOR ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND / OR OPPOSITION TO DATA PROCESSING

Based on the provisions of Article 28 and subsequent of this ordinance, you are informed that you have the right to access the Personal Data that you provide us and the details of their treatment, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in previous sections of this notice or if they are being used for non-consensual purposes and / or, where appropriate, the contractual relationship with us has ended.

 

The mechanism that we have adopted for the exercise of these rights, which can also be called "ARCO Rights", is described below:

-Submit a respective request for ARCO Rights, at our address, which was duly indicated at the beginning of this notice, in section A) or, where appropriate, through the following email….

 

-In said request, a clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which it is sought to exercise any of the aforementioned rights is requested, as well as the name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request and the documents proving identity.

 

-Finally, we have adopted the legal term provided for in Article 32 of this ordinance, which consists of a maximum of twenty days, counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the determination adopted, so that, if appropriate, it becomes effective within the fifteen days following the date on which the response is communicated.

 

D) MODIFICATION TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

M&O reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to attend to new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services.

 

In this way, it is necessary to keep updated of this notice for your consultation, this in order that you are able to exercise your ARCO Rights and in this way, we can keep you informed of any modification, through the last email email you have provided us

bottom of page